Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Cadline Limited the owner, operator and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to Cadline Limited’s use of any and all Data collected by it in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.


1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:


“Account”

means collectively the personal information and credentials used by Users to access material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

“Content”

means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by Cadline Limited when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

“Cadline Limited”

means Cadline Limited whose registered address is Northumberland House, Drake Avenue, Staines, Middlesex, TW18 2AP;

“Service”

means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Cadline Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“System”

means any online communications infrastructure that Cadline Limited makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users”

means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Cadline Limited and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site”

means the website that you are currently using www.cadline.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by Cadline Limited:

2.1 name;

2.2 company or organisation name;

2.3 job title;

2.4 profession;

2.5 contact information such as postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.6 demographic information such as post code;

2.7 IP address (automatically collected);

2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.9 operating system (automatically collected);

2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

2.11 Cookie information (see clause 10 below);

2.12 credit/debit card numbers and expiry dates; and

2.13 occasionally Cadline Limited may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which it will add to the information which it already holds about you in order to help Cadline Limited provide goods and services


3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Cadline Limited for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include directly associated companies.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 internal record keeping;

3.4.2 improvement of and/or providing products / services;

3.4.3 processing your registration;

3.4.4 providing statements of account and communicating with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of products and services in general;

3.4.5 monitoring Web Site usage in order to help Cadline Limited develop the Web Site and its products and services;

3.4.6 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

3.4.7 from time to time to provide to customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that Cadline Limited can monitor and improve the products and services it provides. Cadline Limited or its agents and sub-contractors may contact you by email, telephone, fax or mail to ask for your feedback and comments on Cadline Limited’s products and services;

3.4.8 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.


4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Cadline Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of the Web Site.


5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

5.1 Cadline Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale or proposed sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any such sale, proposed sale or transfer , be disclosed to Cadline Limited’s advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be transferred to the new owners where applicable along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.


6. Controlling Access to your Data

6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.


7. Your Right to Withhold Information

7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.


8. Accessing your own Data

8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. You may ask Cadline Limited, or Cadline Limited may ask you, to correct any Data that you or Cadline Limited think is inaccurate, and you may ask Cadline Limited to remove information which is inaccurate.

8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data.

8.3 By submitting your Data you consent to the use of that Data as set out in this Policy.


9. Security

9.1 Data security is of great importance to Cadline Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.


10. Cookies

10.1 Cadline Limited may set and access Cookies on your computer. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites. For further information about Cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

10.2 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

10.3 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

10.4 The International Chambers of Commerce (ICC) define four categories of Cookie that are used on the Internet as follows:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to use the website. They enable us to provide services you have specifically asked for.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often.  These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. The data collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Cadline use these cookies for Google Web Analytics to enable us to improve user experience and navigation.


11. Changes to privacy policy

Cadline Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review. If it changes its privacy policy Cadline Limited will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other parts of the Web Site, so that you may be aware of the Data Cadline Limited collects and how it uses it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 29/08/2014.


12. How to contact Cadline Limited

Cadline Limited welcomes your views about its Web Site and its privacy policy, If you would like to contact Cadline Limited with any queries or comments, please send an email to web.manager@cadline.co.uk or send a letter to Cadline Limited, Northumberland House, Drake Avenue, Staines, Middlesex, TW18 2AP.


13. Links to other websites

Cadline Limited’s Web Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Web Site so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.